• MARKET AND COMPETITIVE
    INTELLIGENCE
  • Consensus Analytics
  • Competitive Intelligence
  • Event Charts
  • Institutional Holdings
  • StockConferenceCalendar
  • FINANCIAL DATA, MODELING AND
    FORECASTING
  • Financial Modeling and
    Forecasting
  • Interactive Analyst Center
  • CONTACT
  • Virtua Research, Inc.
  • 160 State Street, 8th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • (617)426.0900
  • info[a]virtuaresearch.com
Privacy Policy
  • Description
  • Virtua Research Inc. considers the privacy of our clients, our priority. We promote ethical business practices and deeply respect the confidentiality of clients and individuals we work with.
  • This privacy policy applies only to the data that is gathered, used and shared along with other secured information obtained and retained by Virtua. This policy states how we access and update information of such nature. The privacy policy applies to the personal information received by Virtua from its customers in electronic, paper or verbal format.
  • The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Virtua’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.
  • Commitment
  • Virtua complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Virtua has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/
  • We collect and store only the data required to provide the highest quality of products and services to our clients. We do not disclose any identifying personal information of the individuals we work with to any third party except as specifically requested by clients providing the data or in response to lawful requests made by public authorities including the requirements needed to meet national security or law enforcement. Even when providing data back to a client organization, a majority of information is provided in aggregate or as analysis with additional measures in place to protect the anonymity of the client. Please contact us at andy@virtuaresearch.com and avinash.chirame@virtuaresearch.com if you have any questions or requests regarding your privacy. You can also reach us on (617)426.0900 (USA).
  • Data Integrity and Security are our priority and Virtua takes all appropriate precautions to ensure accuracy and to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure.
  • Virtua has self-certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement. Virtua collects information of the client’s employees on behalf of our clients. We are upfront about the purpose and use of information we collect when we collect it and will not materially change the purpose or use of this information.
  • Virtua commits to cooperate with EU Data Protection Authorities (DPA’s) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with advice given by such authorities with regard to human resource data transferred from EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.
  • These recourse mechanisms are available at no cost to you or data subject. Damages may be awarded in accordance with applicable law. Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel. In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU or Swiss individuals received pursuant to the Privacy Shield, Virtua is potentially liable.
  • Enforcement & Dispute Resolution
  • In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Virtua commits to resolve complaints about collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Virtua at: andy@virtuaresearch.com and avinash.chirame@virtuaresearch.com. You can also contact us via phone at (617)426.0900 (USA).
  • Virtua has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to ICRD-AAA, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint from us or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit https://www.icdr.org/privacyshield for more information or to file a complaint. The services of ICRD-AAA are provided free of cost.
  • Individuals have the right to access personal information about them and are able to correct, amend or delete that information in cases of inaccuracy or violation of the principles of the framework. This is held true with the exception of where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks involved in the individual’s privacy or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated. We provide best-in-class customer service and we expect that any client concerns about privacy can be addressed promptly and to our clients’ satisfaction.
  • Detailed Privacy Statement:
    • 1. Information Collection and Use
    • We may collect and process the following kinds of personal information received from you:
      - Contact Information such as Name, official Email address and IP address.
    • We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
      - We use the personal information you have provided when we contact you in relation to enquiries or comments received from you (the client) along with other official and professional correspondences in order to service the customer relationship.
      - If necessary, we can use your personal information in order to comply with applicable laws and for our legitimate purpose of protection of our legal rights. E.g. information in connection with legal claims, compliance and data/ information used for regulatory and investigative purposes.
    • If the processing of any personal information is based on consent, you can withdraw your consent for the processing of that data at any time. Consent can be withdrawn by emailing us on andy@virtuaresearch.com and avinash.chirame@virtuaresearch.com.You can also contact us via phone at (617)426.0900 (USA).
    • 2. Information Sharing
    • Customer information of any nature will not be shared with any third party.
    • Virtua may be held liable and responsible for unlawful transfer of personal data to third parties under the Privacy Shield Principles if involved directly.
    • 3. User Access and Choice
    • Virtua is subject to investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).
    • Virtua upon request will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information.
    • You are entitled to ask us for a copy of your personal information to correct, erase or restrict the processing of data in question or to ask us to transfer (parts of) this data to other organizations.
    • You also have the right to object to certain processing activities such as the profiling that we may perform for the purpose of direct marketing as described in this privacy policy.
    • In relevance with instances where we have asked for your consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw this consent by sending an email or contacting us via phone.
    • These rights can be limited in cases where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement or legitimate ground to process your data. Under such circumstances we are able to retain your data even if you withdraw your consent.
    • 4. Retention
    • We may retain your information as long as your account is active or as required by Virtua to provide you with services, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our company agreements.
    • E.g. If you are a customer of our Company, the Company will keep your personal information for the duration of the contractual relationship that you or your company has with us and after the end of that relationship, for as long as necessary to perform the purposes set out in the agreement or to comply with legal obligations.
    • The personal data that we collect as a result of you subscribing to our newsletter or press releases, will be stored until you decide to withdraw your subscription.
    • 5. Email Communications
    • Receiving emails from our Company and or website is part of our service. You may receive an email from us if you submit a form on the “Contact” page or if you send us an email on our email ID mentioned on our website or if you have submitted your business card to Virtua during any conferences. You may receive unsolicited email as part of our marketing services.
    • If you would like to discontinue receiving this information or any email communication you may contact us via email or phone for termination of communication.
    • 6. Security
    • Virtua Research Inc. takes appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration and destruction.
    • We follow highly effective and industry-accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.
    • No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. However, we follow all the necessary encryption standards to protect and secure your data.
    • 7. Changes to this policy
    • This privacy policy was last revised on June 7th 2019. However, we are authorized to update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes made to our information storage and processing practices.
    • If we make any material changes, we will notify you by means of a notice on our website prior to the change becoming effective.
    • We encourage you to periodically review this page for following the latest changes made in our privacy practices.
    • 8. Contact Us
    • Virtua Research Inc.,
      160 State Street, 8th Floor
      Boston, MA 02109
      Phone: (617)426.0900
      info@virtuaresearch.com
      andy@virtuaresearch.com
      avinash.chirame@virtuaresearch.com