• MARKET AND COMPETITIVE
    INTELLIGENCE
  • Consensus Analytics
  • Competitive Intelligence
  • Event Charts
  • Institutional Holdings
  • StockConferenceCalendar
  • FINANCIAL DATA, MODELING AND
    FORECASTING
  • Financial Modeling and
    Forecasting
  • Interactive Analyst Center
  • CONTACT
  • Virtua Research, Inc.
  • 160 State Street, 8th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • (617)426.0900
  • info[a]virtuaresearch.com
Privacy Policy
  • Virtua Research Inc. considers the privacy of our clients, our priority. We promote ethical business practices and deeply respect the confidentiality of clients and individuals we work with.
  • This privacy policy applies only to the data that is gathered, used and shared along with other secured information obtained and retained by Virtua. This policy states how we access and update information of such nature. The privacy policy applies to the personal information received by Virtua from its customers in electronic, paper or verbal format.
  • Virtua participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss- US Privacy Shield Framework. We are committed to subjecting all personal information received from the European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland respectively, in trust with the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.
  • In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Virtua commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Virtua at andy@virtuaresearch.com and avinash.chirame@virtuaresearch.com. You can also reach us on (617)426.0900 (USA).
  • Virtua has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.
  • Individuals, under certain conditions, if not satisfied with the above mechanism, may possibly be able to invoke binding arbitration.
  • Virtua is under the jurisdiction as well as the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission for purposes of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework.
  • We collect and store only the data required to provide the highest quality of products and services to our clients. We do not disclose any identifying personal information of the individuals we work with to any third party except as specifically requested by clients providing the data or in response to lawful requests made by public authorities including the requirements needed to meet national security or law enforcement. Even when providing data back to a client organization, a majority of information is provided in aggregate or as analysis with additional measures in place to protect the anonymity of the client. Please contact us at andy@virtuaresearch.com and avinash.chirame@virtuaresearch.com if you have any questions or requests regarding your privacy. You can also reach us on (617)426.0900 (USA).
  • Data Integrity and Security are our priority and Virtua takes all appropriate precautions to ensure accuracy and to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure.
  • Virtua has self-certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement. Virtua collects information of the client’s employees on behalf of our clients. We are upfront about the purpose and use of information we collect when we collect it and will not materially change the purpose or use of this information.
  • In compliance with the Privacy Shield framework, individuals have the right to access personal information about them and be able to correct, amend or delete that information in cases of inaccuracy or violation of the principles of the framework. This is held true with the exception of where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks involved in the individual’s privacy or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated. We provide best-in-class customer service and we expect that any client concerns about privacy can be addressed promptly and to our clients’ satisfaction. If you have questions or concerns about Virtua’s policies or the company’s compliance with the Privacy Shield Framework, please contact us at andy@virtuaresearch.com and avinash.chirame@virtuaresearch.com. You can also contact us via phone at (617)426.0900 (USA). We commit to resolve complaints about our collection and use of personal information.
  • Detailed Privacy Statement:
    • 1. Information Collection and Use
    • We may collect and process the following kinds of personal information received from you:
    • Contact Information such as Name, official Email address and IP address(In case any services are offered).
    • We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
    • We use the personal information you have provided when we contact you in relation to enquiries or comments received from you (the client) along with other official and professional correspondences(Only for customer relationship).
    • If necessary, we can use your personal information in order to comply with applicable laws and for our legitimate purpose of protection of our legal rights. E.g. information in connection with legal claims, compliance and data/ information used for regulatory and investigative purposes.
    • If the processing of any personal information is based on consent, you can withdraw your consent for the processing of that data at any time. Consent can be withdrawn by emailing us on andy@virtuaresearch.com and avinash.chirame@virtuaresearch.com.You can also contact us via phone at (617)426.0900 (USA).
    • 2. Information Sharing
    • Customer information of any nature will not be shared with any third party.
    • 3. Accountability for Onward Transfer
    • As a global organization with affiliated entities located inside and outside of the EU or EEA and business processes in operation across borders, we may transfer your Personal Information to our headquarters in the United States of America, to affiliate entities in India located inside or outside of the EU/EEA, for purposes described in the section “Information Collection and Use”
    • We will perform any cross-borders transfer in compliance with applicable privacy and data protection regulations, including European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We rely on multiple legal bases to lawfully transfer personal data around the world. These include your consent, the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, and EU Commission approved model contractual clauses. We will not transfer Personal Information originating in the EU or Switzerland to third parties unless such third parties have entered into an agreement in writing with us requiring them to provide at least the same level of privacy protection to your Personal Information as required by the Principles of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework or the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework.
    • We will only transfer data to our affiliate, agents, resellers or third part service providers (such as accountants, attorneys, consultants, and other service providers) who need the information in order to provide services to or perform activities on behalf of Virtua including in connection with the delivery of services or products, Virtua’s management, administration, or legal responsibilities. We acknowledge our liability for such data transfers to third parties
    • 4. User Access and Choice
    • Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information.
    • You are entitled to ask us for a copy of your personal information to correct, erase or restrict the processing of data in question or to ask us to transfer (parts of) this data to other organizations.
    • You also have the right to object to certain processing activities such as the profiling that we may perform for the purpose of direct marketing as described in this privacy policy.
    • In relevance with instances where we have asked for your consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw this consent by sending an email or contacting us via phone.
    • These rights can be limited in cases where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement or legitimate ground to process your data. Under such circumstances we are able to retain your data even if you withdraw your consent.
    • 5. Retention
    • We may retain your information as long as your account is active or as required by Virtua to provide you with services, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our company agreements.
    • E.g. If you are a customer of our Company, the Company will keep your personal information for the duration of the contractual relationship that you or your company has with us and after the end of that relationship, for as long as necessary to perform the purposes set out in the agreement or to comply with legal obligations.
    • The personal data that we collect as a result of you subscribing to our newsletter or press releases, will be stored until you decide to withdraw your subscription.
    • 6. Email Communications
    • Receiving emails from our Company and or website is part of our service. You may receive an email from us if you submit a form on the “Contact” page or if you send us an email on our email ID mentioned on our website or if you have submitted your business card to Virtua during any conferences. You may receive unsolicited email as part of our marketing services.
    • If you would like to discontinue receiving this information or any email communication you may contact us via email or phone for termination of communication.
    • 7. Security
    • Virtua Research Inc. takes appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration and destruction.
    • We follow highly effective and industry-accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.
    • No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. However, we follow all the necessary encryption standards to protect and secure your data.
    • 8. Changes to this policy
    • This privacy policy was last revised on July 12th 2021. However, we are authorized to update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes made to our information storage and processing practices.
    • If we make any material changes, we will notify you by means of a notice on our website prior to the change becoming effective.
    • We encourage you to periodically review this page for following the latest changes made in our privacy practices.
    • 9. Contact Us
    • Virtua Research Inc.,
      160 State Street, 8th Floor
      Boston, MA 02109
      Phone: (617)426.0900
      info@virtuaresearch.com